IMAGE TOOLS / LOCAL TOOL

JPG to AVIF

Prepare an AVIF delivery copy of a JPG photo for a web publishing workflow.

Free to useWorks on mobileNo file upload
PRIVATE BY DESIGNBROWSER PROCESSING
JPG
AVIF

Choose a file to get started.

No upload for local tools No sign-up needed
THE FORMAT TRADE-OFF

JPG to AVIF: what changes?

Your JPG source

The photograph starts with the information already present in its JPEG pixels. Camera details lost in an earlier save cannot be reconstructed here.

Explore the JPG converter

The AVIF result

The AVIF encoder writes an 8-bit still image at quality 50. It uses a separate single-threaded WebAssembly module in a background worker.

Keep your JPG until you have compared the AVIF appearance and checked acceptance in the destination app.

A PRACTICAL GUIDE

JPG / JPEG and AVIF: choose the right result

A JPG file may not be accepted by the app or upload form you need. JPG to AVIF creates a separate AVIF copy while leaving your original file untouched.

JPG to AVIF workflow: choose input, process on your device, and check the result
JPG to AVIF — a separate result, with your source kept unchanged.
Source and output format comparison
PropertyJPG / JPEGAVIF
What it storesA still raster imageA raster image; this converter exports a still
CompressionLossy photo compressionAV1 image compression; this export is lossy
TransparencyNo alpha transparencySupports transparency
Typical usePhotographs and everyday sharingEfficient web-image delivery where supported

How to use jpg to avif

  1. Select the supported JPG input in the converter above.
  2. Confirm AVIF as the output and review any available options.
  3. Choose Convert Now, download the result, and open it in the destination application.
GOOD TO KNOW

Frequently asked questions

What does JPG to AVIF preserve?

The AVIF encoder writes an 8-bit still image at quality 50. It uses a separate single-threaded WebAssembly module in a background worker. Keep your JPG until you have compared the AVIF appearance and checked acceptance in the destination app.

What should I check before using JPG to AVIF?

The photograph starts with the information already present in its JPEG pixels. Camera details lost in an earlier save cannot be reconstructed here. Check the AVIF result before replacing the source.

What is the JPG to AVIF image limit?

Choose one JPG file up to 25 MB and 12 million pixels. The maximum side is 65,535 pixels. Resize larger sources first; this route does not silently reduce their dimensions. Tiled AVIF inputs are not supported.

Does JPG to AVIF upload my file?

No. The JPG to AVIF work runs in a local background worker. Needed converter files download on first use; your selected image is not sent to a conversion server. You can cancel processing.